Privacy Policy

At localcableoffers, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information you provide us through our website. This Privacy Policy states what information we collect through our website and how we use the information collected. It also states in what circumstances we may share the information with the third party. We urge you to read the document carefully and it governs your use of the site and all the services offered through the site.

Collection of information

The information gathered and stored through our website includes information like your name, mobile number, your E-mail address, your IP address, the domain used to access our website, cookies information, pages you requested for, data and time of your access, etc. In case you access our website through a mobile phone, we collect information like user ID, mobile phone model, and carrier details.

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

When you visit our Websites or subscribe to and use our Services (including our Apps), we collects certain types of information about you, as described and illustrated below. We may collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us, automatically when you use a Service, from third parties, or on our Website.

a.

Information You Provide To Us When you sign up for service, purchase a product or service, create an account, call, text or email us, use online account tools (for instance, when you chat online with an agent or log into your account on a Website, complete customer surveys, fill out a form on a Website, or otherwise communicate with us, we collect the Information you provide to us, which may include Personal Information, such as:

b.

1- your name and contact information, such as, service address, billing address, work address, email address, phone numbers;

2- credit card number, bank account number or other Financial Information (including payment card information, banking information)

3- government identification, including personal identifiers, such as date of birth, social security number or driver's license number;

4- passwords and other information you provide to authenticate your access to the Services;

5- records of correspondence and other communications, including recordings of calls or online chats with our customer service or sales agents; and

6- information you provide when you establish customer settings or preferences on your account or respond to customer satisfaction or other surveys.

We may also access and use Information you provided to us previously in connection with the provision of other services. For example, if you are an existing TV, Internet and/or VoIP customer and then sign up for mobile service, we may access and use your Information to supplement the information we collect from you in connection with the mobile service.

c-

Information We Collect When You Use the Services As part of our normal course of business, we generate and collect Information about your account and use of the Services in order to provide our Services, to detect unauthorized reception of our Services. The Information we collect may include:

d-

1- Billing and Account Information. We collect and generate Information such as account number, billing and payment history, types of Services to which you subscribe or products you purchase, email addresses we assign to you, your maintenance and repair history, and the kind, location, configuration, and device identifiers, MAC and IP addresses of equipment (including TV sets, set-top boxes, CableCARDs, modems, telephones, tablets, smart speakers, and other IP enabled devices) connected to our facilities.

2- TV Services. If you are a TV customer, we may also automatically collect information about your use of our systems, such as changing your television channel, reviewing listings in an electronic program guide, using your remote, interacting with your DVR, ordering or viewing on-demand programming, engaging in other interactive programming features, or when using an App (such as audio files when using voice-based search) or other similar IP enabled device applications.

3- Internet Services. If you are an Internet customer, we may automatically collect and associate with your account certain information concerning your use of Internet service, such as the IP address(es) assigned, MAC addresses of equipment that is used, bandwidth used, system and connection performance, browsers used, dates and times of access, and Internet resource requests. We also collect usage statistics and network traffic data and geolocation information.

4- Mobile Services. If you are a Mobile customer, then Service Providers automatically collect Network and Device Information and Performance and Diagnostic Data when you use the Mobile Service. “Network and Device Inf/bormation” is information about the operation of the services and applications you use on the Mobile Service network, which includes wireless device location, number of text messages sent and received, voice minutes used, bandwidth used, resources you use when uploading, downloading, or streaming data to and from the internet, and information about the websites you visit and applications you use when using the Mobile Service network. Network and Device Information also includes IP address, device IDs (including MAC ID and other identifiers), device types, device status, device serial numbers, and information about the settings, configurations, and software on your device. “Performance and Diagnostic Data” means performance and diagnostic data about your use of our network, networks you roam on, WiFi services or your performance information about your mobile device. For example, we may collect information about signal strength, dropped calls, data failures, battery strength, and other device or network performance issues. We may also collect information about applications on your device, such as the fact that an application has been added, when an application is launched or fails to launch, and the length of time an application has been running. Note: Other companies, like the manufacturer of your mobile device, the provider of the operating system on your device, and providers of mobile applications installed on your device, may also be able to access and collect Information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the information collected by those third parties and we encourage you to read their respective privacy policies.

5- CPNI. If you are a VoIP or Mobile phone customer, we collect subscriber list information, which is limited to your name, address and telephone number. We also collect information about the quantity, technical configuration, type, destination, location, and amount of your use of the phone service and information contained on your telephone bill concerning the type of phone services and features you receive. That information, when matched to your name, address, and telephone number, is known as customer proprietary network information or “CPNI.” CPNI does not include subscriber list information by itself.

6- Location Information. We may collect Information from the devices you use to access the Services that tells us where you are at a given point in time. For example, we may know that you are at home when you chat with an online agent on a Website. Or, if you use the Mobile service, location information may be available when your device communicates with cell towers, WIFi routers, access points, and/or with technologies used by the Global Positioning System.

7- App Information. When you use our Apps, we may collect application usage information, as well as records of the kind, location, configuration, device identifiers, MAC, and IP addresses of equipment utilized in association with the Apps.

e.

Information Provided by Other Sources. Sometimes, we may obtain additional Information from publicly available sources such as research consultants, data service providers, credit reporting agencies, and marketing firms to supplement the Information we collect from you. We may combine this Information with Information that we collect from you. We may also obtain Information from our business partners and/or their service providers or clients to assist with data collection, reporting and ad response measurement, as well as to assist with delivering and analyzing the performance of relevant marketing messages and advertisements. The types of Information that we may receive from third parties includes, but is not limited to demographic data (including, but not limited to gender or age range) and interest data (including, but not limited to demonstrated interest in or interaction with a particular product/website). The demographic data we receive can include information regarding ethnicity and religious beliefs, which some states, including California and Connecticut, consider to be sensitive personal information. We may also obtain credit information about you from outside credit reporting agencies to help us with customer authentication, fraud prevention and credit-related decisions.

f. g.

Information Automatically Collected on Websites: When a User visits one of our Websites we may collect their Information in the following ways:

h.

1- Cookies. We and our Service Providers use “cookies” to collect information about your visit to our Website and to manage information concerning your preferences. A cookie is a small encrypted computer code added to a file on your computer as a record of your visit. It does not collect or provide your name or any other personal information about you. It can, however, be used by the Website to note information about your visit, such as your type of web browser, operating system and IP address, to better tailor the Website for you. It can also be used to recognize you when you return as a repeat visitor. You can control what cookies are accepted by your computer through the settings on your web browser or by deleting them from your computer. Doing so, however, may limit the personalization available to you.

2- Clear GIFs. We and/or our Service Providers may use clear GIFs (also known as “web beacons,” “Internet tags,” or “pixel tags”). These are lines of code that allow websites to summarize overall visitor usage patterns and to provide personalized services. We may use clear GIFs to track visitor preferences or to gather aggregated information about visitor usage patterns. We do not use clear GIFs to collect Users’ Personal Information.

3- Passive Automatic Electronic Collection. We and/or our service providers collect and log information automatically when a User visits one of our Websites. For example, we collect your IP address, the name and location of your Internet service provider, the type and version of your browser, the length of time you visit the Website, your search queries on the Website, and the average number of pages you viewed. We use this log information for systems administration purposes and for technical troubleshooting. We may also use it to gather general demographic information about you, such as your general location.

i.

Information Collected From Minors. Our Services and Websites are not directed at, or intended for use by, minors under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. Children should always get permission from a parent or guardian before sending personal information over the Internet. If you believe your child may have provided us with personal information, you can contact us and request that we delete the information. You can find more information about protecting children's privacy by contacting the FTC or viewing its website at www.ftc.gov

2- How We Use Your Information.

We use the Information we collect for legitimate business activities, including: to provide and improve our Services; to communicate with you; to generate De-identified Information, and for advertising, marketing and recommendations purposes.

a-

To Provide and Improve Our Services. We use the Information we collect, including Personal Information, to conduct business activities such as account administration, service provisioning, operations, billings and collections, marketing, analytics, customer service, network performance management, and fraud prevention. These purposes may specifically include:

b-

1- establishing your account;

2- measuring credit and payment risk;

3- facilitating billing and collections functions and obligations (including any reporting to credit bureaus or collection agencies to obtain payment for our billed products and services);

4- 4.authenticating access to your account;

5- account administration;

6- service delivery and optimization;

7- maintenance and operations, including management of the network and devices supporting our service and our systems;

8- Customer assistance

9- hardware and software upgrades for devices and systems;

10- understanding the use of the Services;

11- improving our Website and Services and identifying and developing new features, products and services;

12- providing you with programming, services and advertising that are of enhanced value and interest to you;

13- customer service, including processing and responding to your inquiries and troubleshooting;

14- internal analytics and reporting

15- protecting our rights, personnel and property;

16- detecting the unauthorized reception, use or abuse of any Service and to protect our subscribers from fraudulent, abusive or unlawful use of, of subscription to, any Service;

17- enforcing our legal rights, and

18- complying with applicable law.

c.

To Communicate With You. We use the Information we collect to deliver and personalize our communications with you. For example, we may use the Personal Information you provide us to inform you of Service updates or the status of a service request or outages, as well as to invite you to participate in a survey, to collect amounts you owe, or in connection with other activities related to the Services or your account.

d.

To Generate De-identified Information. We may use Customers’ Personal Information to generate De-identified Information that cannot be reasonably linked to the Customer individually. Our collection, use, and disclosure of De-identified Information is subject to our discretion and is not subject to any of the restrictions in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may use De-identified Information for purposes such as measurement of viewership of programming and advertising, creation of tuning and viewing cohorts or segmentations, providing targeted content for our services or facilitating delivery of relevant third party advertising/promotional messages through our Services and on third party websites and other platforms. However, we do provide you with the choice to opt out of the use of your De-identified Information to facilitate Targeted Third Party Advertising.

e.

To Provide Advertising, Marketing and Recommendations. We use the Information we collect about Customers and their use of the TV and Internet Services and cable system to make program and content recommendations, to send promotional communications about the Services or other mobile product and service offerings, and for other First Party Advertising and Third Party Advertising purposes. These promotional communications and advertisements may be directed to you because you subscribe to these Services, because of the way you use these Services, or because you live in a certain geographic area, or may be based on demographic and interest information that we collect or obtain from other sources. For example, we may use Information to facilitate the display of First Party Advertising to you on other websites, mobile applications and devices. When we do this, we may provide Service Providers with access to certain Personal Information in order to facilitate the creation of de-identified audiences (for example, based on IP address, cookie ID, device ID or other persistent identifiers) and the placement of Targeted First Party Advertising. We may also use information collected from Website Users, such as IP address, to facilitate the display of First Party Advertising to those Users on other websites, mobile applications or devices.

If you are a TV or internet subscriber, we may also use Service Providers to create similar audiences based in part on de-identified viewing or usage data, de-identified demographic or interest data, and/or the IP address(es) we assign to facilitate the sending of Targeted Third Party Advertising that we think may be of interest to you. When we do so, we maintain and use the information in de-identified form, take reasonable measures to ensure that it cannot be associated with a Customer, and do not attempt to reidentify the information except as permitted under applicable law. Our sharing of information to facilitate Targeted Third Party Advertising. You can opt out of certain marketing messages as outlined below.

f.

CPNI Data. Our use of VoIP and Mobile phone Customers’ CPNI data is limited as described below.

g.

Geolocation Data. We use service address, device and/or access point location data for a variety of purposes, including to facilitate emergency services, provide our services and our location-based applications and services. Where we offer our own location-based applications, we provide you with notice and choice about whether specific location-tracking features available on your device are turned on. Many types of wireless applications and services use device location data, including applications provided by other companies and wireless device operating systems. When you are considering new third party applications or services, you should carefully review the location-based services' or application providers' privacy policies to learn how they collect and use your information.

h.

For Mobile customers, if your device is turned on, our network is collecting Location Data about the device location. We may use, provide access to, or disclose Location Data without your approval to provide and support the Mobile Service, including to route wireless communications, operate and improve our network and business, detect and prevent fraud, provide emergency responders information about how to find you when you call 911, or as required by law or emergency. Depending on your device, you may be able to obtain services (such as mapping or ride-sharing service) that use the Location Data of your device. These services, referred to as Location-Based Services (“LBS”), are generally provided by third parties in connection with apps or websites. Third party LBS providers generally use your device operating system’s location capabilities, which can determine location independent of our network, to derive device location. We do not disclose network location data with third party LBS providers for their LBS. It is important that you understand the location capabilities and settings of your device and the privacy policies and terms under which third party LBS are provided.

a.

Right to Opt out of the Sale and/or Sharing of CA Personal Information. We do not “Sell” or “Share” Customers’ or Website Users’ CA Personal Information. We do not knowingly Sell or Share the CA Personal Information of California Residents under 16 years old. As described above, we and our advertising businesses may use and disclose De-identified Information (which may include information about viewing habits, demographic data, geolocation and system interaction) in connection with the delivery of Targeted Third Party Advertising. Customers have the ability to request that their information not be used for such Targeted Third Party Advertising as described above.

b.

Right to Limit the Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information. Certain CA Personal Information is considered “sensitive” under California law, including racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, information regarding a mental or physical health condition or diagnosis, information regarding sex life or sexual orientation, citizenship or immigration status, union membership, genetic or biometric data, and precise geolocation data. CA Residents have the right to request that we limit the use and disclosure of their Sensitive Personal Information for the purpose of inferring characteristics about them; for example by including them in de-identified audience segments for Targeted Advertising purposes based on their ethnicity or religion. CA Residents may elect to limit the use and collection of Sensitive Personal Information by contacting us.

The information gathered by us are used to serve you in a better way and to provide you a better experience while using our site. It may also be used for:

  • To conduct research
  • To manage your request for a product or service
  • To make contact with you
  • To offer better customer service

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 licenses clients of our site that are California inhabitants to demand certain data in regards to our exposure of individual data to outsiders for their immediate promoting purposes. To ensure a solicitation, kindly reach us at the email or street number appeared toward the finish of this strategy.

Information Selling and Disclosure

We respect your privacy and hence we are not involved in any selling of information to any third party. We may offer personal information to our contractual parties and advisors. We provide information to others when it is necessary to comply with the law, enforce our company's policy and or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

We do not sell, rent or lease any information to any third party.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Changes or modification to this policy is bound to happen. In the case of any changes made in our privacy policy, it will be posted on our website. The changes become effective as soon as it is updated on our website. In case you are not satisfied with the changes made in our privacy policy, you can either send us a query in our mailing address or you can leave our website.

Feedback and Concerns

We are devoted to safeguarding your personal information collected and handled by us. In case of any feedback or concern regarding the safety of your information with us, you can write us an mail info@localcableoffers.com and we will revert to your query within 1 business day.

Copyright © localcableoffers.com all rights reserved.